2013-14 School of the Arts Awards

By | May 6, 2014

The School of the Arts will honor the achievements of a select group of students who have demonstrated excellence in their respective disciplines. The Awards Ceremony on Friday, May 9 will recognize those who have set a standard for their peers as well as those who will follow in their footsteps. [event details]

The School will also recognize alumni who have made significant professional and personal contributions to their communities since graduating from the College of Charleston. These alumni are leaders in the arts, business, philanthropy and other areas who honed their skills through the study of the arts at the College and now share their talents and their resources with others.

Alumni Award of Achievement
Brian Rutenberg ’87

Young Alumni Award
Marco Sartor ’03

ART HISTORY
School of the Arts Scholars
Corey Ames Heyward
Caitlin Elizabeth Murphy
Amelia Roché Roland

Outstanding Student Award
Corey Ames Heyward
Katherine R. Keener

Sotheby’s Institute of Art, College of Charleston Summer Study Award
Giovanna Quattrone

ARTS MANAGEMENT
School of the Arts Scholars
Kaitlin Hetrick
Amelia Roché Roland

Outstanding Student Award
Maggie Bailey
Margaret Balltrip
Serena Finnerty
Elizabeth Grindrod
Kaitlin Hetrick
Madelyn Stoneburner

Julie Jett Arts Management Citizenship Award
Tyler Boone

Sotheby’s Institute of Art, College of Charleston Summer Study Award
Emily Farris

HISTORIC PRESERVATION & COMMUNITY PLANNING
School of the Arts Scholar
Alaina Watkins

Outstanding Student Award
Autumn Joy Baker
Dannielle N. Hobbs
EmmaLee Jean Kunze

MUSIC

School of the Art Scholars
Brett Belanger
Lauren Abigail Geddings
Chelsea Loew
Courtney Richmond
Alan Schmitt
Diego Suarez
Christian Wood

Outstanding Student Award
Brett Belanger
Lauren Abigail Geddings
Chelsea Loew
Kevin Patton
Courtney Richmond
Savannah Shelby
Diego Suarez
Zoe Whitaker
Jonathan Williams

Mary Stewart Allan Award for Violin
Yuhong Tu

Marguerite Elfe Erckman Vocal Award
Lauren Abigail Geddings
Courtney Richmond
Savannah Shelby

The Melvin H. & Virginia Peacock Goodwin Award for Instrumental Performance
Brett Belanger

Reba Kinne Huge Award in Music
Zachery Litchfield

Julian Hayes and Clifford Milton Award for Excellence in Strings
Robbie Chan
Unusdian Errandonea

Edwin Davis Peacock Award for Excellence in Piano
Emily Tran

Sue Simons Wallace Award for Excellence in Music
Brett Belanger
Diego Suarez

Artist Certificate Recipients
Matthew Griswold
Nathan Matticks
Chee-Hang See
Amy Tan
Ting Yao

STUDIO ART
School of the Arts Scholar
Katherine Butler
Aidan Cooke
Piper Hagan
Lori Leist
Hannah Shepard

Outstanding Student Award
Chelsea Haines
Anna Hopkins
Emily Kelly
Mariah Smith
Emily Stein
Kelly Wills

The Artists and Craftsman Award
Kyle Ford
Hannah Garrard

The Laura M. Bragg Memorial Award
Mary Koch

Charleston Fine Art Dealer Award
Nicholas Albia

The Corrie McCallum Award for Printmaking
Brittany Hill

The Seltzer Prize in Studio Art
Lori Leist

The Seltzer Prize for Young Contemporaries
Keller James
Branch Tanksley

The Tyzack Prize
Nicole Scioscia

THEATRE AND DANCE
School of the Arts Scholars
Diana Biffl
Nicolette Goetz
Corinne Williams

Outstanding Student Award
Maggie Bailey
John King
Claire Sparks
Kathryn Teska

Franklin B. Ashley Playwriting Award
Katelyn Ribant

Center Stage Award
Ashley Gennarelli

Maria Alicia Elfe Award for Theatre
Samantha Dahabi

Faculty Award of Merit – Theatre Faculty Award
Trevor Catalano
Samantha Dahabi
John King
Shelby North
Claire Sparks
Peter Spearman

Future Professionals Award – Performance
Celeste Riddle

Future Professionals Award – Production
John King

Future Teacher Award
Heather Roberts

Mary Jollensten Scholar
Peter Spearman

Arthur McDonald Award for Theatre
Edward Precht

Todd McNerney Playwriting Award
Anderson Haney

Valerie Morris Award for an Outstanding Performance
by an Actor or an Actress in a Play
Caroline Connell

The John Olbrych Prize for Excellence in Design
John King

Outstanding Dance Ambassador
Maggie Bailey

Emmett Robinson Scholar
Shelby North

The Seltzer Prize in Theatre
Brennen Reeves

The Stelle Award
Caroline Connell

AWARDS OUTSIDE OF THE SCHOOL OF THE ARTS

COLLEGE OF CHARLESTON AWARDS

ExCEL Awards (Excellence in Collegiate Education and Leadership Awards) – This award recognizes a student for his or her achievements at the College. The recipient represents the positive attributes of a student leader, and the award recognizes the recipient for his or her continued contributions to the campus and the broader community.
Student of the Year, School of the Arts • Corinne Williams, Theatre

REGIONAL AND NATIONAL AWARDS

Music Teachers National Association (MTNA) Nine-State District Young Artist Competition in Voice  (first place) and MTNA National Young Artist Performance in Voice (third place)
Ashley Fabian

South Carolina National Association of Teachers of Singing (NATS) Auditions (first place, Senior Women’s Division) and NATS Mid-Atlantic Region (including North Carolina; South Carolina; Virginia; Maryland and Washington, D.C.) Auditions (second place, Senior Women’s Division)
Savannah Shelby

NATS Auditions (second place, Senior Women’s Division) and NATS Mid-Atlantic Region (including North Carolina; South Carolina; Virginia; Maryland and Washington, D.C.) Auditions (fifth place, Senior Women’s Division)
Lauren Abigail Geddings

Kennedy Center American College Theatre Festival (KCACTF) Region IV – David L. Shelton Student Playwriting Award (Full Length Play Competition)
Edward Precht for his play Bread and Circuses

National KCACTF – The National Partners of the American Theatre Playwriting Award
Edward Precht for his play Bread and Circuses

KCACTF Region IV – Ten Minute Play Regional Winner
Anderson Haney for his play Medium Skewered

KCACTF Region IV – Award for Theatrical Design Excellence in Lighting Design
John King

National KCACTF – Barbizon Award for Theatrical Design Excellence in Lighting Design
John King

KCACTF Region IV – Irene Ryan Acting Competition Semi-finalist
Allyson Musmeci