Fireworks Ordinances and Safety Tips

By | July 4, 2016

Fireworks_ City Ordinances and Safety TIps

Happy Fourth of July! The Department of Public Safety would like to remind everyone to celebrate the holiday safely and responsibly.  If you are planning on observing Independence Day with fireworks, please take a moment to review the City of Charleston Ordinances and safety tips below.

City of Charleston Ordinances

Sec. 13-191. – Possession, sale, discharge; sparklers excepted

It shall be unlawful for any person to use, fire, shoot, discharge, sell, offer for sale, store, exchange, give away or possess any fireworks within the corporate limits of the city except for use in public display or exhibit under the provisions of section 13-192, except as provided by section 13-193, and except that the provisions of this article shall not include nor prevent the sale, possession, or use of toy cap pistols and toy pistol paper caps which contain not more than twenty hundredths (.20) of a grain of explosive mixture and fireworks known as “sparklers.” The sale, use and possession of such toy cap pistols, toy pistol paper caps and sparklers shall be permitted at all times. (Code 1975, § 24-72)

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.