2018-19 School of the Arts Awards

By | May 8, 2019

The School of the Arts honors the achievements of a select group of students who have demonstrated excellence in their respective disciplines. The Awards Ceremony on Friday, May 10 at the Queen Street Playhouse (1:30-3:30pm) recognizes those who have set a standard for their peers as well as those who will follow in their footsteps.

ART and ARCHITECTURAL HISTORY
School of the Arts Scholars
Celeste Marie Caldwell
María Carrillo-Marquina
Cody Anne Christie
Bethany Elise Fincher
Abby Lien Foss
Anna Elizabeth Harkins
Katherine Elizabeth Pocock
Anna Marie Schuldt
Anna Rose Schumann

Outstanding Student Award
María Carrillo-Marquina
Bethany Elise Fincher

Dean’s Excellence Award
Anna Marie Schuldt

HISTORIC PRESERVATION & COMMUNITY PLANNING
School of the Arts Scholars
Dana Baxley
Bridget Ann Blackburn
Ellen Ashley Feringa
Anna Elizabeth Harkins
Trent Matthew Humphrey

Outstanding Student Award
Ellen Ashley Feringa
Anna Elizabeth Harkins
Trent Matthew Humphrey
Patricia Ann Ploehn

Dean’s Excellence Award
Leah Elizabeth Bancheri

ARTS MANAGEMENT
School of the Arts Scholars
Austin Darby
Abigail Dentler
Madeleine Fink
Abby Foss
Alexandra Sachiko Higaki
Jane Litton
Amy Smith
Sophia Winter

Outstanding Student Award
Joshua Bristow
Erin Filler
Phillip Greene
Alexandra Sachiko Higaki
Caroline Hill
Nicari Legette
Rosie McWilliams
Callista Milligan
William Coleman Ott
Sherkeyah Pearson
McKenzie Quinn-Barnett
Virginia Swift
Hailey Wilson

Dean’s Excellence Award
María Carrillo-Marquina

Julie Jett Arts Management Citizenship Award
Madeleine Fink

MUSIC
School of the Art Scholars
Eleni Kamaratou
J. Weston Mize
Omar Valencia

Outstanding Student Award
Eleni Kamaratou
J. Weston Mize
Omar Valencia
John “Fisher” Wilson

Dean’s Excellence Award
Eleni Kamaratou

Mary Stewart Allan Award for Violin
Tianyu Liu
Hui Jin

Marguerite Elfe Erckman Vocal Award
Alexandra Crawford

The Deborah and John Zeigler String Award
Tianyu Liu

The Melvin H. & Virginia Peacock Goodwin Award for Instrumental Performance
Miller Boone

Edwin Davis Peacock Award for Excellence in Piano
Eleni Kamaratou

Sue Simons Wallace Award for Excellence in Music
Eleni Kamaratou

The Music Department Alumni Award
John “Fisher” Wilson

Bunnie Monger Memorial Award
Harper Mobley

STUDIO ART
School of the Arts Scholars
Danielle Dungo
Anna Newell
Abbey Sandy
Anna Schuldt
Anna Schumann
Anna Todd
Amber Vasquez
Anna Walker

Outstanding Student Award
Madeline Centracchio
Kaleb Dill
Amy Hyman
Sydney Lovice
Marquise Pointer
Alexandra Steinberg
Lisa Thompson

Dean’s Excellence Award
Marquise Pointer

The Artists and Craftsman Award
Megan Lawrence

Brian and Kathryn Rutenberg Studio Art Award
Lilliana Cameron
Natalea-Rae Gibbons
Taylor Moody
Caliyah Parker

The Corrie McCallum Award for Printmaking
Anna Schumann

The Laura M. Bragg Memorial Award
Anna Newell

Summerville Artists Guild Award in Memory of Detta Zimmerman
Amber Vasquez

The Tyzack Prize
Amber Vasquez

THEATRE and DANCE
School of the Arts Scholars
Sabrina D’Andrea
Brent Dorwart
Ceili Hesselgrave
Frances Jackson
Audrey Lamb
Margaret Lavigne
Kara Shannon

Outstanding Student Award in Theatre
Natasha Cox
Sabrina D’Andrea
Ceili Hesselgrave
Margaret Lavigne
Kara Shannon

Outstanding Student Award in Dance
Erin Filler

Dean’s Excellence Award (Theatre)
Brent Dowart

Dean’s Excellence Award (Dance)
Audrey Lamb

Arthur McDonald Award for Theatre
Noah Ezell

Center Stage Award
K’yundra Martin

Eliza Ingle Dance Honor
SarahRose Hall

Theatre & Dance Faculty Award
Julia Kabernagel
Margaret Lavigne
Trisha Minsk
Abbi Perry
Kara Shannon
Laurel Trzeciakiewicz

Franklin B. Ashley Playwriting Award
Brent Dorwart

Future Teacher Award
Brent Dorwart

Hannah Strickland Award for Excellence in Design
Ryan Harris

Laura Manning Turner Musical Theatre Award
Abbi Perry

Maria Alicia Elfe Award for Theatre
Ceili Hesselgrave

Valerie Morris Award for an Outstanding Performance
by an Actor or an Actress in a Play
Noah George

ADDITIONAL AWARDS
Dr. Norton M. Seltzer Prize
Arts Management: Shannon Simone Liberty
Studio Art: Sydney Lovice
Theatre: Kara Shannon
Young Contemporaries: Anna Schumann

Kathryn Norton Award for Service
Anna Marie Schuldt

Jean W. Johnson Study Abroad Awards
Victoria Trakas | CEA in Florence, Italy (fall 2019)
Tianyu Liu | Michael Hill International Violin Competition – Auckland, New Zealand (summer 2019)
Erin Carroll | College of Charleston in Scotland (summer 2019)
Brooke Faulkner | College of Charleston in Scotland (summer 2019)
Malcolm Eli Major-Wright | College of Charleston in Sweden (summer 2019)
Ian Wright | College of Charleston in Spain (summer 2019)
Madeleine Fink | HSS Fellows at Franklin University, Switzerland (spring 2019)

The Wattle and Daub Travel Award
Erin Carroll | College of Charleston in Scotland
Abby Foss  | College of Charleston in Germany

Scott Shanklin-Peterson Internship Awards
Claire Crawford | fall 2018
Mariah Gehringer | fall 2018
Emily Tran | fall 2018
Carly Valdez | fall 2018
Erin Becwar | spring 2019
Nicole Loftis | spring 2019
Beth Miller | spring 2019

COLLEGE OF CHARLESTON AWARDS
ExCEL Awards (Excellence in Collegiate Education and Leadership Awards)
María Carrillo-Marquina | Outstanding Student of the Year, School of the Arts

STATE, REGIONAL AND NATIONAL AWARDS
MUSIC
South Carolina National Association of Teachers of Singing Auditions
(Musical Theatre Category, Advanced to Regional)

Mary Matsler | student of Kim Powell
Regan Pelicano | student of Amanda Castellone

South Carolina National Association of Teachers of Singing Auditions
(Classical Category, Advanced to Regional)

McKenzie Anderson | student of David Templeton
Allie Crawford | student of David Templeton
Katherine Kuckelman | student of David Templeton
Mary Matsler | student of Kim Powell
*Lauren Reynolds | student of student of David Templeton
*Lauren Reynolds advances to NATS National YouTube Round

THEATRE
Kennedy Center American College Theatre Festival — Nationals
Noah Ezell | 1st place in Dramaturgy (O’Neill Fellowship)

Kennedy Center American College Theatre Festival — Region 4
Noah Ezell | 1st place in Dramaturgy
Ceili Hesselgrave | 1st place in Scene Design; Stagecraft Institute of Las Vegas Fellowship
Victoria Leatherman | 1st place in Stage Management
Kayla Porter | Stagecraft Institute of Las Vegas Fellowship

Southeastern Theatre Conference
Natasha Cox | 1st place in Undergraduate Costume Design
Kenya Gadsden | Undergraduate Young Scholar Award
Margaret Lavigne | Honorable Mention in Costume Crafts for her work on Marisol


The School also acknowledges illustrious alumni:

ALUMNI AWARDS
Award of Achievement
Eric Sean Fogel ’97
Michael Ann Wilson ’00

Award for Service 
JohnPaul Schutz ’00

Young Alumnus Award
Ginger Vallen ’05
Lauren Frances Evans ’11
Giovanna Quattrone ’15