2016-17 School of the Arts Awards

By | May 11, 2017

The School of the Arts honors the achievements of a select group of students who have demonstrated excellence in their respective disciplines. The Awards Ceremony on Thursday, May 11 recognizes those who have set a standard for their peers as well as those who will follow in their footsteps.

The School also acknowledges illustrious alumni:

ALUMNI AWARDS
Award of Achievement
Clay Ross ’98

Award for Philanthropy
Lisa Decker Roy ’06

Young Alumnus Award
William Bennett ’04
Eliot Dudik ’07

ART and ARCHITECTURAL HISTORY
School of the Arts Scholars
Sarah Frances Cohen
Cathryn Maitland Gibbs
Christina Laura Lilly
Margaret Grace Nolan (double major in HPCP)

Dean’s Excellence Award
Natalie Pagan

ARTS MANAGEMENT
School of the Arts Scholars
Victoria Blunt
Kayla Bray
Ashley De Peri
Constance Dewey
Delaney Hogan
Carolyn McCalley
Colleen McManus
Rebekah Rast
Madeline Ryan
Cortney Shea
Jessica Spence

Outstanding Student Award
Addison Brown
Veronica Grace Davis
Ashley De Peri
Constance Dewey
Aliana Holliday
Katie Jones
Carolyn McCalley
Kyrstin McDonald
Patrick McKiernan
Annamarie Morris
Rebekah Rast
Perri Schwartzman

Dean’s Excellence Award
Jessica Spence

Julie Jett Arts Management Citizenship Award
Justine Hall

Dr. Norton M. Seltzer Prize in Arts Management
Victoria Blunt

HISTORIC PRESERVATION & COMMUNITY PLANNING
School of the Arts Scholars
Martha Claire Henry
Margaret Grace Nolan
Andrew Zachary Spitzer
Emily Claire Whisenant
Johnsie Caroline Wilkinson

Outstanding Student Award
Aubrey Grooms
Andrew Spitzer
Johnsie Wilkinson

Dean’s Excellence Award
Margaret Grace Nolan

MUSIC
School of the Art Scholars
Madison Anderson
Sarah Milowic
Alan Peter Schmitt

Outstanding Student Award
Madison Anderson
John Nerges
Courtney Pourciaux
Alan Peter Schmitt
Craig Torella
Sarah Ae-Lin Youn

Dean’s Excellence Award
Courtney Pourciaux

Mary Stewart Allan Award for Violin
Jin Hui

Marguerite Elfe Erckman Vocal Award
Courtney Pourciaux

The Deborah and John Zeigler String Award
Anna Galura
Rafe Goldman

The Melvin H. & Virginia Peacock Goodwin Award for Instrumental Performance
Sarah Ae-Lin Youn

Edwin Davis Peacock Award for Excellence in Piano
Eleni Kamaratou

Reba Kinne Huge Award in Music
McKenzie Anderson

Sue Simons Wallace Award for Excellence in Music
Maxx Bradley

Robert and Pamela Dickson Outstanding Achievement in Violin Award
Mengting You

STUDIO ART
School of the Arts Scholars
Kylie Beall
Hannah Malone

Outstanding Student Award
Ellie Dreyer
Samantha Horodecki
Danielle Lewis
Rayne MacPhee
Annamarie Morris
Neha Muppala
Anna Self

Dean’s Excellence Award
Rayne MacPhee

The Artists and Craftsman Award
Meredith Huff

Brian and Kathryn Rutenberg Studio Art Award
Christian Birk
Samantha Horodecki
Jessica Mack
Michael Williams

The Corrie McCallum Award for Printmaking
Joshua Wyndham

The Laura M. Bragg Memorial Award
Ellie Dreyer

Dr. Norton M. Seltzer Prize in Studio Art
Hannah Malone

Dr. Norton M. Seltzer Prize for Young Contemporaries
Anjali Naik

Summerville Artists Guild Award in Memory of Detta Zimmerman
Francisca Palazuelos

The Tyzack Prize
Danielle Lewis

THEATRE and DANCE
School of the Arts Scholars
Caitlin Barth
Anna Bengtson
Lydia Brown
Nicholas Brown
Delaney Hogan
Julia Marks
Rebekah Rast
Nicole Tarcza

Outstanding Student Award in Theatre
Kaitlyn Bailey
Krista Grevas
Price Long
Julia Marks

Outstanding Student Award in Dance
Lydia Brown

Dean’s Excellence Award (Theatre)
Caroline Connell

Dean’s Excellence Award (Dance)
Lacey Heffernan

Arthur McDonald Award for Theatre
Brianna Rodriguez

Center Stage Award
Julia Marks

Eliza Ingle Dance Honor
Madeline Goodman

Faculty Award of Merit – Theatre & Dance Faculty Award
Jennifer Asouzu
Kaitlyn Bailey
Lydia Brown
Gracie Lawson
Price Long
Bailey McFaden

Franklin B. Ashley Playwriting Award
Brent Dorwart

Future Teacher Award
Nicholas Brown

Hannah Strickland Award for Excellence in Design
Carrie Ferrelli

Maria Alicia Elfe Award for Theatre
Price Long

Dr. Norton M. Seltzer Prize in Theatre
Nicholas Brown

The Stelle Award in Theatre
Jordan Benton

Valerie Morris Award for an Outstanding Performance
by an Actor or an Actress in a Play
Joel Watson

ADDITIONAL AWARDS
Jean W. Johnson Study Abroad Awards
Emma Penny | University of Westminster (Arts Management, fall 2016)
Margaret Grace Nolan | Edinburgh Internship Program, Arcadia University
(Art and Architectural History, and Historic Preservation and Community Planning, fall 2016)
Le’ah Griggs | College of Charleston in Spain (Music, spring 2017)
Elliot Slovis | CIEE: Global Architecture and Design in Prague
(Historic Preservation and Community Planning, spring 2017)
Ceili Hesselgrave | British Studies Program (Theatre, summer 2017)
Alexandra Higakim | Florence University for the Arts (Arts Management, summer 2017)
Stephanie Tanzi | American Hellenic Institute Foundation, Greece (Arts Management, summer 2017)

COLLEGE OF CHARLESTON AWARDS
ExCEL Awards (Excellence in Collegiate Education and Leadership Awards)
Jennifer Asouzu | Student of the Year, School of the Arts
Tyana Woodard | Eugene C. Hunt Award for a Rising Senior

STATE, REGIONAL AND NATIONAL AWARDS
South Carolina National Association of Teachers of Singing (NATS) Auditions
McKenzie Anderson | Third Year College Women (regional), Second Place
McKenzie Anderson | Third Year College Women (state), Honors Winner
Jasmine Crowder | Third Year College Women (regional), First Place
Jasmine Crowder | Reid Alexander Brown Scholarship for
Outstanding College (Classical) Woman (regional)
Jasmine Crowder | Third Year College Women (state), Honors Winner
Mary Ott | Third Year College Music Theater Women (regional), Third Place
Mary Ott | Third Year College Women (regional), Competitor
Mary Ott | Third Year College Music Theater Women (state), Honors Winner
Mary Ott | Third Year College Women (state), Honors Winner
Josh Overby | Lower Advanced College Men (regional), Fourth Place
Josh Overby | Lower Advanced College Men (state), Honors Winner
Katherine Kuckelman | Third Year College Women (regional), Competitor
Katherine Kuckelman | Third Year College Women (state), First Place
Eli Major-Wright | Second Year College Men (state), Honors Winner
Harper Mobley | First Year College Women (regional), Competitor
Harper Mobley | First Year College Women (state), First Place
Laura Owens | Lower Advanced College Women (regional), Honors Winner
Laura Owens | Advanced College Women (state), Honors Winner
Courtney Pourciaux | Fourth-Fifth Year College Women (state), Honors Winner
Trevor Walker | First Year College Men (regional), Competitor
Trevor Walker | First Year College Men (state), Honors Winner

Kennedy Center American College Theatre Festival (KCACTF) Region IV Conference Excellence in Lighting Design
Alexia Sosa

Kennedy Center American College Theatre Festival Region IV Conference
Summer Fellowship at the Stagecraft Institute of Las Vegas

Carrie Ferrelli

Southeastern Theatre Conference Undergraduate Scenic Design Award (Runner Up)
Rebekah Rast

Graduates with honors from the National Honor Society of Dance Arts
Victoria Conley
Lacey Heffernan
Chelsea Taborn