2018 LCWA Awards Ceremony

On May 10, 2018 the School of Languages, Cultures and World Affairs hosted their annual Awards Ceremony honoring distinguished students. Congratulations to the following students

Graeser Memorial Award – Rachel Nichols

Harold A. Mouzon Award – Sophie Naughton

Robert H. Duryea, Jr. Memorial Scholarship Award – Kayla Souders

Josef Modzelewski Memorial Award – Megan Carpenter

Conseula Francis Outstanding Student Award – Joshua Mack

James F. Snyder European Studies Award – Kelly Lifchez, Justin Theilig

Ludwig Lewisohn Prize – Lisa Thompson

Norton Seltzer Awards in Jewish Studies – Marni Sapolsky, Michelle Myers

Tim Carmichael African Travel Award – Hannah Dee, Katharine Salter, India Miraldi, Grace Isabella Lee

African American Studies — Dr. Kameelah Martin
Community Activism Award – La’Nasa Clarkson
Rising Scholar Award – Ayana Walker
Outstanding Senior Scholar Award – Chantelle Lebeau
Capstone Project Award – Chantelle Lebeau
Bernard E. Powers Writing Award – Isabel Johnston

Archaeology — Dr. Scott Harris
Golden Marshalltown Award – Molly Van Ostran

Classics — Dr. Trish Ward
Outstanding Student Award (Classics AB) – Ehren Wilder
Departmental Honors – Sophie Naughton

French, Francophone, and Italian — Dr. Lisa Signori
Departmental Honors – Catherine Dadmun
Outstanding Student Award – Johan Crisanti, Wiebke Mason, Rachel Nichols
French Club Award – Caroline Carmichael

Dr. Giovannd De Luca and Dr. Michael Maher —presenting Italian Program Awards
Outstanding Student – Christa Bello, Charlotte Isaacs, Emily Schlapp
Italian Club Award – Christa Bello
Friedgen Family Study Abroad Scholarship – Kelsey Balm, Jenna Ferreri, Jorge Orozco

 German and Russian — Dr. Morgan Koerner
Outstanding Student—German – Caitlin Billard, Abigail Zurawski
Congress Bundestag Youth Exchange Fellowship – Brianna Mawra
LCWA Russian Studies Award – Liza Talantova

Hispanic Studies — Dr. Mark Del Mastro
Most Accomplished Spanish Major – Katherine Murchison
Distinguished Spanish Major – Le’ah Griggs
Outstanding Spanish Major – Ana Camila Bailey, Kimberly Meighan, Andrew Costa, Katharine Murchison, Le’ah Griggs, McCathern Painter
Departmental Honors – Jolie Hiers

International Studies— Dr. Malte Pehl
Departmental Honors – Alexandra Astor, Kimberly Meighan, Annsley Banks, Katherine Murchison, Morgan Godfrey, Rachel Nichols, Madeline Leibin
Outstanding Student Award – Alexandra Astor, Kimberly Meighan, Annsley Banks, Katherine Murchison, Jalen Brooks-Knepfle, Rachel Nichols, Kelty Carson, McCathern Painter, Meredith Grant, Katherine Salter, Natalia Hardee, Eric Singleton, Reilly Kilpatrick, Sylvia Skerry, Julie Kramer, Nicole Woolcock, Madeline Leibin

 Latin American and Caribbean Studies — Dr. Lola Colomina-Garrigos
Outstanding Student Award – Brooke Bazemore

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.