On May 10, 2018 the School of Languages, Cultures and World Affairs hosted their annual Awards Ceremony honoring distinguished students. Congratulations to the following students
Graeser Memorial Award – Rachel Nichols
Harold A. Mouzon Award – Sophie Naughton
Robert H. Duryea, Jr. Memorial Scholarship Award – Kayla Souders
Josef Modzelewski Memorial Award – Megan Carpenter
Conseula Francis Outstanding Student Award – Joshua Mack
James F. Snyder European Studies Award – Kelly Lifchez, Justin Theilig
Ludwig Lewisohn Prize – Lisa Thompson
Norton Seltzer Awards in Jewish Studies – Marni Sapolsky, Michelle Myers
Tim Carmichael African Travel Award – Hannah Dee, Katharine Salter, India Miraldi, Grace Isabella Lee
African American Studies — Dr. Kameelah Martin
Community Activism Award – La’Nasa Clarkson
Rising Scholar Award – Ayana Walker
Outstanding Senior Scholar Award – Chantelle Lebeau
Capstone Project Award – Chantelle Lebeau
Bernard E. Powers Writing Award – Isabel Johnston
Archaeology — Dr. Scott Harris
Golden Marshalltown Award – Molly Van Ostran
Classics — Dr. Trish Ward
Outstanding Student Award (Classics AB) – Ehren Wilder
Departmental Honors – Sophie Naughton
French, Francophone, and Italian — Dr. Lisa Signori
Departmental Honors – Catherine Dadmun
Outstanding Student Award – Johan Crisanti, Wiebke Mason, Rachel Nichols
French Club Award – Caroline Carmichael
Dr. Giovannd De Luca and Dr. Michael Maher —presenting Italian Program Awards
Outstanding Student – Christa Bello, Charlotte Isaacs, Emily Schlapp
Italian Club Award – Christa Bello
Friedgen Family Study Abroad Scholarship – Kelsey Balm, Jenna Ferreri, Jorge Orozco
German and Russian — Dr. Morgan Koerner
Outstanding Student—German – Caitlin Billard, Abigail Zurawski
Congress Bundestag Youth Exchange Fellowship – Brianna Mawra
LCWA Russian Studies Award – Liza Talantova
Hispanic Studies — Dr. Mark Del Mastro
Most Accomplished Spanish Major – Katherine Murchison
Distinguished Spanish Major – Le’ah Griggs
Outstanding Spanish Major – Ana Camila Bailey, Kimberly Meighan, Andrew Costa, Katharine Murchison, Le’ah Griggs, McCathern Painter
Departmental Honors – Jolie Hiers
International Studies— Dr. Malte Pehl
Departmental Honors – Alexandra Astor, Kimberly Meighan, Annsley Banks, Katherine Murchison, Morgan Godfrey, Rachel Nichols, Madeline Leibin
Outstanding Student Award – Alexandra Astor, Kimberly Meighan, Annsley Banks, Katherine Murchison, Jalen Brooks-Knepfle, Rachel Nichols, Kelty Carson, McCathern Painter, Meredith Grant, Katherine Salter, Natalia Hardee, Eric Singleton, Reilly Kilpatrick, Sylvia Skerry, Julie Kramer, Nicole Woolcock, Madeline Leibin
Latin American and Caribbean Studies — Dr. Lola Colomina-Garrigos
Outstanding Student Award – Brooke Bazemore