header image

2017 LCWA Awards Ceremony

Posted by: smithcn1 | May 12, 2017 | No Comment |

On May 11, 2017 the School of Languages, Cultures and World Affairs hosted their annual Awards Ceremony honoring distinguished students. Congratulations to the following students

Graeser Memorial Award – Tori Lisa Akerley

Harold A. Mouzon Award – Sarah Legendre

Robert H. Duryea, Jr. Memorial Scholarship Award – Catherine R. Raines

Josef Modzelewski Memorial Award – Victoria Mary Lane Ruedy

German Friendly Society Travel Scholarship – Hillary McLaurin

Conseula Francis Outstanding Student Award – Aisha Gallion

James F. Snyder European Studies Award – Kathryn Hemphill, Shelly Phillips

Ludwig Lewisohn Prize – Sierra Debrow

Norton Seltzer Awards in Jewish Studies (2)

  1. Tikkun Olam Award – Gabriella Sitrin
  1. Jewish Citizenship AwardGabrielle S. Kaye

African American Studies, Dr. Simon Lewis

Community Activism Award – Chantelle M. Lebeau

Rising Scholar Award – Lanasa A. Clarkson

Outstanding Senior Award – Ashley Padilla

Capstone Project Award – Aisha Gallion

Archaeology, Dr. Jim Newhard

Golden Marshalltown Award – Sarah Legendre

Classics, Dr. Jim Newhard

Outstanding Student, BA – Sarah F. Cohen

Outstanding Student, AB – Hannah C. Edwards

Departmental Honors – Erik Cardwell

Hannah C. Edwards

French, Francophone, and Italian, Dr. Lisa Signori

Departmental Honors – Salvador Lopez Rivera

French Club Award – Tatyana Ponds, Lea Wright

Italian Outstanding Student Award – Jordan Buckner, Mary Rose White

German and Russian, Dr. Morgan Koerner

Russian Studies Award – Natalia Hardee

Post-Secondary Russian Scholar Laureate – Nathaniel Dabbs

American Council of Teachers of Russian

Hispanic Studies, Dr. Mark Del Mastro

Most Accomplished Major – Tori Akerley

Outstanding Spanish Major – Zach Sturman

Departmental Honors – Torrie Buchanan

Gabriela Mistral Award – Maya Novák-Cogdell

National recognition for outstanding member of Sigma Delta Pi, National Collegiate Hispanic Honor Society

Distinguished Spanish Majors:

Tori Akerley                                                                         Bailey Kirkland

Carmen BensVega                                                              Zachary Sturman

Torrie Buchanan                                                                Kelsey Vories

Jasmin Graham                                                                   Mary Watkins

Portuguese Award – James Riggs

International Studies, Dr. Doug Friedman

Departmental Honors:                                          Outstanding Student Award

Kathleen Crotty                                                       Elizabeth Beyer

Emma Denley                                                          Grace Compton

Bailey Kirkland                                                        Sarah Dudley

Margaret Panetta                                                   Sara Ford

Krista Pequegnat                                                    Gabrielle Kaye

Alexandra Rodriguez                                             Alexis Logan-Brown

Katherine Williams

 Jewish Studies, Dr. Marty Perlmutter

Outstanding Student Award    Jazmine L. Morgan

 Latin American and Caribbean Studies, Dr. Lola Colomina-Garrigos

Outstanding Student Award – Tori Akerley

 

under: General Information

Leave a response -

Your response:

Categories

Skip to toolbar